Our people

Overview

Here you can find details of all members of BIMCO staff - and the members of our committees and Board of Directors.

If you are not sure who to contact at BIMCO, you can use our "Contact us" form to the right of the page, or visit Contact BIMCO.

Leadership

The BIMCO Leadership consists of the Secretary General, the three Deputy Secretary Generals who manage the three major parts of the BIMCO organisation, the CFO, CIO and Communications Director.

  • image
    Secretary General/CEO
    Mr. Angus Frew
    +45-44366800
  • image
    Deputy Secretary General
    Mr. Søren Larsen
    +45-44366840
  • image
    Deputy Secretary General
    Mr. Michael Lund
    +45-44366857
  • image
    Deputy Secretary General
    Mr. Lars Robert Pedersen
    +45-20484482
  • image
    CFO
    Ms. Mai Vedel
    +45-44366818
  • image
    Personal Assistant to Deputy Secretary General
    Ms. Elizabeth Ahlefeldt-Laurvig-Lehn
    +45-44366846
  • image
    Personal Assistant to Deputy Secretary General
    Ms. Doris Larsen
    +45-44366841
  • image
    Personal Assistant to Secretary General
    Ms. Karin Petersen
    +45-44366847

Contracts and Clauses

The Contracts & Clauses secretariat organizes and assists the Documentary Committee and the various sub-committees in drafting contracts and clauses.

  • image
    Head of Contracts & Clauses
    Mr. Grant Hunter
    +45-44366845
  • image
    Manager, Contracts & Clauses
    Ms. Anna Wollin
    +45-44366848
  • image
    General Counsel
    Mr. Christian Hoppe
    +45-44366872
  • image
    Manager, Contracts & Clauses
    Mr. Mads Wacher Kjærgaard
    +4544366849
  • image
    Manager, Contracts & Clauses
    Ms. Nina Stuhrmann
    +4544366838

Communications

The Communications team handles media and press inquiries, PR, web content and news, the BIMCO Bulletin and BIMCO’s social media channels.

  • image
    Communications Director
    Mr. Rasmus Nord Jørgensen
    +45-44366836
  • image
    Web Manager
    Mr. Arne Livemore
  • image
    Manager, Communication
    Ms. Mette Kronholm Frænde
    +45 44366811
  • image
    Manager, Graphics
    Ms. Michelle D. Meyhoff
    +45-44366810

Membership

The Membership and Business Development team handles dialogue with members around their membership status and payment. Furthermore, the team develops the business side of BIMCO’s activities.

  • image
    Head of Membership & Business Development
    Mr. Erik Jensby
    +45-44366831
  • image
    Manager, Membership
    Ms. Lone Knøsgaard Myhre
    +45-44366809
  • image
    Manager, Membership
    Ms. Trine Lind
    +45-44366854
  • image
    Student, Membership
    Mr. Thomas Petersen
    +45-44366861

Support & Advice

Support and Advice handle enquiries from members related to contractual issues as well as assist members with company information and BIMCO’s Intervention service.

  • image
    Head of Support & Advice
    Ms. Merete Lund Greisen
    +45-44366863
  • image
    Senior Manager, Support & Advice
    Mr. Henning Nielsen
    +45-44366853
  • image
    Manager, Support & Advice
    Mr. Michael Frangos
    +45-44366862
  • image
    Manager, Support & Advice
    Mr. Peter Storm
    +45-44366852

Shipping Market Analysis

The Shipping Market Analysis team is the home of BIMCO’s market analysis and market reports.

  • image
    Chief Shipping Analyst
    Mr. Peter Sand
    +45-44366864
  • image
    Junior Analyst
    Mr. Henrik Møller Nielsen
    +45-44366865
  • image
    Shipping Analyst
    Ms. Emily Hannah Stausbøll
    +45-44366865

BIMCO Asia Representative Office

The BIMCO Asia team is the first point of contact for BIMCO’s Asian members and responsible for SmartCon in Asia.

  • image
    Regional Manager, Asia
    Mr. Wayne Zhuang
    +86-21 6878 0981
  • image
    General Manager, Singapore
    Ms. Maite Klarup
    +65-98278614
  • image
    Assistant Manager, Asia
    Mrs. Amanda Zhao
    +45 44366800
  • image
    Assistant Manager, Product Support
    Ms. Sibyl Xu
    +86-21 68781190

BIMCO Greek Representative Office

  • image
    General Manager, Greece and Cyprus
    Mrs. Elena Tassioula
    +30 698 5560606

Maritime Information

The Maritime information team is responsible for Shipping KPI, cargo databases including IMO work, ice information, Holiday Calendar, port information including taxes and tariffs, working hours, etc.

  • image
    Head of Maritime Information
    Mr. Peter Lundahl Rasmussen
    +45-44366873
  • image
    Manager, Maritime Information
    Ms. Ai Cheng Foo-Nielsen
    +45-44366856
  • image
    Manager, Maritime Information
    Mr. Johan Conrad

Maritime Technology and Regulation

The Maritime technology and regulation team is responsible for marine and operational matters such as cyber security, maritime safety, environmental issues, training and administrative burdens, and executes BIMCO’s advisory role at the IMO, excluding Security.

  • image
    Head of Maritime Technology & Regulation
    Mr. Aron Sørensen
    +45-44366851
  • image
    Intern, Maritime Technology & Regulation
    Mr. Rory Hopcraft
  • image
    Manager, Maritime Technology & Regulation
    Mr. Ashok Srinivasan
    +45 4436 6865
  • image
    Manager, Maritime Technology & Regulation
    Mr. Christian Bækmark Schiolborg
    +45-44366821
  • image
    Manager, Maritime Technology & Regulation
    Mr. Jeppe Skovbakke Juhl
    +45-44366850

Maritime Security

Maritime Security is responsible for policy, regulation and advice regarding e.g. piracy, armed conflict, terrorism, smuggling, stowaways, boat migrants and ISPS.

  • image
    Head of Maritime Security
    Mr. Jakob Paaske Larsen
    +45 44366844

Training

The Training team organises and executes the BIMCO Training seminars. Visit the Training-page for full details.

  • image
    Head of Training: Courses
    Dr. Peter Grube
    +45-44366835
  • image
    Manager, Training
    Mrs. Anisa Sheriff
    +45-44366829
  • image
    Manager, Training
    Ms. Ayako Odashima
    +45-44366830

IT

The IT team is responsible for SMARTCON and BIMCO’s it-infrastructure.

  • image
    IT Director
    Mr. Anders Slagelse Fagerberg
    +45-44366823
  • image
    Senior Developer
    Mr. Kim Køhler Steensgaard
  • image
    Manager, IT security and operations
    Mr. Jesper West
    +45-44366828
  • image
    Manager, IT support and operations
    Mr. Xiaoqiang Yu
    +45-44366824
  • image
    Manager, Products
    Mr. Casper Broustbo
    +45-44366825
  • image
    Software Developer
    Ms. Vy Le
    +45-44366859
  • image
    Support Assistant
    Ms Josephine Schüler
    +4544366822

Finance and Administration

The BIMCO Finance & HR team is in charge of financial reporting, accounting and bills, HR and facility management of the BIMCO House.

  • image
    Assistant, Finance
    Ms Deborah Jane Windmann
    +45-44366837
  • image
    Financial Controller
    Ms. Anni Kabel
    +45 44366816
  • image
    Receptionist
    Ms. Faiza Ishaq

BIMCO House

The BIMCO house team handles all the practical aspects of managing the BIMCO office.

  • image
    Assistant Manager
    Mr. Søren Nørtoft
    +45-44366803
  • image
    Caretaker
    Mr. Christian W. Neesgaard
  • image
    Chef & Canteen Administrator
    Ms. Ann Hal Jacobsen
    +45-44366812

Find out who's who

See more

Board of Directors

The BIMCO Board of Directors (BoD) consists of shipowner members elected by the BIMCO’s members or appointed in their personal capacity by the BoD. The role and responsibility of the BoD is to ensure that BIMCO is governed in accordance with the BIMCO Rules and in adherence to the Vision and Mission Statements of BIMCO. The BoD normally meets twice a year.

  • image
    President & Chairperson of the Board
    Ms. Sadan Kaptanoglu
    Kaptanoglu Shipping Group of Companies
  • image
    President Designate
    Ms. Sabrina Chao
    Wah Kwong Maritime Transport Holdings Limited
  • image
    Immediate Past President
    Mr. Anastasios Papagiannopoulos
    Common Progress Co Na SA
  • image
    Vice-President
    Mr. Peter Cremers
    Anglo-Eastern Ship Management Ltd.
  • image
    Chairperson Documentary Committee
    Mr Francis Sarre
    CMB nv
  • image
    Chairperson Marine Committee
    Mr Stefan Bülow
    HBC Hamburg Bulk Carriers GmbH & Co KG
  • image
    Chairperson Security Committee
    Capt. Carlo Cameli
    Neverland Shipping SRL
  • image
    Personal Capacity
    Mr. Nobuo (Ted) Tsuchiya
    Meiji Shipping Co., Ltd.
  • image
    Personal Capacity
    Mr. Nikolaus H. Schües
    Reederei F. Laeisz G.M.B.H.
  • image
    Canada
    Thomas Paterson
    Fednav International Ltd
  • image
    China
    Mr. Xiaowen Huang
    COSCO Shipping Bulk Co., Ltd.
  • image
    Cyprus
    Mr. Andreas Hadjipetrou
    Columbia Shipmanagement Ltd.
  • image
    Denmark
    C.E.O. Jan Rindbo
    Dampskibsselskabet NORDEN A/S
  • image
    Finland
    Mr. Tapani Voionmaa
    Finnlines Plc
  • image
    Germany
    Dr. Kurt Klemme
    REEDEREI NORD GMBH
  • image
    Greece
    Mr. Georgios Makrymichalos
    Empros Lines Shipping Co.Sp. S.A. of Liberia
  • image
    Hong Kong S.A.R.
    Mr James Ding Lei
    Hong Kong Ming Wah Shipping Co. Ltd.
  • image
    Italy
    Umberto D'Amato
    Perseveranza SpA
  • image
    Japan
    Mr Mitsuru Endo
    Mitsui O.S.K. Lines Ltd.
  • image
    Monaco
    Mr. Alexandre Albertini
    Marfin Management S.A.M.
  • image
    Netherlands
    Mrs Karin Orsel
    Marin Ship Management BV
  • image
    Norway
    Mr Geir Mjelde
    Kristian Gerhard Jebsen Skipsrederi A/S
  • image
    Singapore
    Mr Martyn Wade
    Grindrod Shipping Pte Ltd.
  • image
    Switzerland
    Charles Bud Darr
    MSC MEDITERRANEAN SHIPPING COMPANY SA
  • image
    Turkey
    Mr Lucien Arkas
    Arkas Shipping and Transport S.A.
  • image
    United Kingdom
    Mr James W F Warwick
    The Hadley Shipping Company Ltd.
  • image
    USA
    Capt. Phil Davies
    Chevron Shipping Company, LLC

Board of Directors (Substitutes)

  • Canada
    Mr. Errol Francis
    Canfornav Inc.
  • Cyprus
    Mr. Dieter Rohdenburg
    Intership Navigation Co. Ltd. Hartmann House
  • Denmark
    Mr. Kaare Christoffersen
    A.P. Møller - Maersk A/S
  • Germany
    Mr Nikolaus Oldendorff
    REEDEREI NORD GMBH
  • Greece
    Mr. Vasilis Papagiannopoulos
    Common Progress Co Na SA
  • Hong Kong S.A.R.
    Mr. Suresh Prabhakar
    Pacific Basin Shipping (HK) Limited
  • India
    Mr C V Subba Rao
    Sanmar Shipping Limited
  • Japan
    Mr. Yutaka Higurashi
    Nippon Yusen Kabushiki Kaisha - NYK Line
  • Netherlands
    Mr. Leendert Muller
    Multraship Towage & Salvage
  • Norway
    Mr Thomas Thorkildsen
    Hoegh LNG AS
  • Singapore
    Mr. Olav Nortun
    Thome Ship Management Pte. Ltd.
  • Switzerland
    Mr Jean-Noel Andre
    Suisse-Atlantique, Société de Navigation Maritime
  • Turkey
    Mr. Omer Faruk Miras
    Dilek Shipping & Trading Inc
  • USA
    Mr Ted Petrone
    Navios Corporation
  • Ålandsøerne, Finland
    Mr Jan Hanses
    Viking Line Abp

Executive Committee

The Executive Committee (EC) consists of Directors of BIMCO and conducts the business and affairs of BIMCO under the control and supervision of the Board of Directors. The EC normally meets three times a year.

  • image
    President & Chairperson of the Board
    Ms. Sadan Kaptanoglu
    Kaptanoglu Shipping Group of Companies
  • image
    President Designate
    Ms. Sabrina Chao
    Wah Kwong Maritime Transport Holdings Limited
  • image
    Immediate Past President
    Mr. Anastasios Papagiannopoulos
    Common Progress Co Na SA
  • image
    Vice-President
    Mr. Peter Cremers
    Anglo-Eastern Ship Management Ltd.
  • image
    Chairperson Documentary Committee
    Mr Francis Sarre
    CMB nv
  • image
    Chairperson Marine Committee
    Mr Stefan Bülow
    HBC Hamburg Bulk Carriers GmbH & Co KG
  • image
    Chairperson Security Committee
    Capt. Carlo Cameli
    Neverland Shipping SRL
  • image
    Personal Capacity
    Mr. Nobuo (Ted) Tsuchiya
    Meiji Shipping Co., Ltd.
  • image
    Personal Capacity
    Mr. Nikolaus H. Schües
    Reederei F. Laeisz G.M.B.H.
  • image
    China
    Mr. Xiaowen Huang
    COSCO Shipping Bulk Co., Ltd.
  • image
    Greece
    Mr. Georgios Makrymichalos
    Empros Lines Shipping Co.Sp. S.A. of Liberia

Find out who's who

Documentary Committee

  • Chairperson Documentary Committee
    Mr Francis Sarre
    CMB nv
  • Vice Chairperson
    Capt. Ajay Hazari
    Anglo-Eastern Ship Management Ltd.
  • Vice Chairperson
    Ms Inga Frøysa
    AS Klaveness Ship Management
  • Vice Chairperson
    Mr Daniel Carr
    Stolt-Nielsen USA Inc.
  • Honorary Member
    Mr Nils-Gustaf Palmgren
  • Belgium
    Mr Peter Laurijssen
    CMB nv
  • Brazil
    Mr André Mello
    Companhia de Navegacao Norsul
  • Canada
    Ms Lisa-Marie Perrella
    Fednav International Ltd
  • China
    Mr Ling Qin
    China Cosco Shipping Corporation Limited
  • Cyprus
    Mr Kyriakos Kourieas
    Interorient Marine Services Limited
  • Denmark
    Mr Søren Berg
    J. Lauritzen A/S
  • Finland
    Mr Lauri Rikala
    UPM-Kymmene Oyj Logistics
  • France
    Ms Charlotte Grandjean
    CMA CGM S.A. Chartering, Sale & Purchase Dept.
  • Germany
    Mr John Freydag
    Contchart GmbH & Co. KG
  • Greece
    Mr Dimitrios M. Los
    Vrontados S.A
  • Hong Kong S.A.R.
    Capt. Ajay Hazari
    Anglo-Eastern Ship Management Ltd.
  • India
    Capt. K Rajasekaran
    Sanmar Shipping Limited
  • Italy
    Mr Federico Viti
    d'Amico Societa di Navigazione S.p.A
  • Japan
    Mr Takaaki Hashimoto
    Nippon Yusen Kabushiki Kaisha - NYK Line
  • Monaco
    Mr Luca Forgione
    Petroserve Holding BV
  • Netherlands
    Mr Ralf van der Zalm
    Anthony Veder Rederijzaken B.V.
  • Norway
    Ms Inga Frøysa
    AS Klaveness Ship Management
  • Poland
    Mr Bartosz Misztal
    Polska Zegluga Morska (POLSTEAM)
  • Singapore
    Mr Nicholas Fell
    BW Group Limited
  • Spain
    Mr José A. Baura
    Empresa Naviera Elcano S.A.
  • Sweden
    Mr Robert Almstrom
    Stena Rederi AB
  • Switzerland
    Mr Patrick Gentizon
    Suisse-Atlantique, Société de Navigation Maritime
  • Turkey
    Dr. Fehmi Ülgener
    Kiran Holding AS
  • United Arab Emirates
    Mr Sujan Malhotra
    Dubai Navigation Corp
  • United Kingdom
    Mr Roderick White
    BP Shipping Ltd
  • USA
    Mr Daniel Carr
    Stolt-Nielsen USA Inc.

Documentary Committee (Substitutes)

  • Belgium
    Mr Gregory Fossion
    Exmar N.V.
  • Brazil
    Luis Fernando Resano
    Companhia de Navegacao Norsul
  • Canada
    Mr John Weale
    Fednav International Ltd
  • China
    Ms Jiang Ying
    COSCO Shipping Bulk Co., Ltd.
  • Denmark
    Mr Glenn Bennigsen
    Ultrabulk A/S Ultranav Denmark ApS
  • Finland
    Mr Matias Koivu
    Neste Oyj, Logistics
  • France
    Ms Cecile Bellord
    Louis Dreyfus Armateurs S.A.S.
  • Germany
    Mr Peter Eckhardt
    Reederei F. Laeisz G.M.B.H.
  • Greece
    Ms Nicola Ioannou
    Oceanfleet Shipping Ltd.
  • India
    Mr Ashish Dangle
    The Shipping Corporation of India Ltd. (SCI)
  • Italy
    Mr Filippo Gavarone
    Crystal Pool Srl
  • Japan
    Mr Atsushi Nakamura
    Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha, Ltd.
  • Netherlands
    Mr Michiel Starmans
    Spliethoff
  • Norway
    Ms Maria Hempel
    Höegh Autoliners Management AS
  • Poland
    Mr Zdzislaw Schmelter
    Polska Zegluga Morska (POLSTEAM)
  • Singapore
    Mr. Chow Kheng Lye
    APL Co. Pte Ltd
  • Spain
    Mr. Jorge Alvargonzalez
    Ership, S.A.U.
  • Switzerland
    Mr Frank Sanford
    MSC MEDITERRANEAN SHIPPING COMPANY SA
  • Turkey
    Ms Nazli Selek
    Kaptanoglu Shipping Group of Companies
  • USA
    Mr Robert Shaw
    Sea Trade Holdings Inc

Marine Committee

  • Chairperson Marine Committee
    Mr Stefan Bülow
    HBC Hamburg Bulk Carriers GmbH & Co KG
  • Denmark
    Mr Simon C. Bergulf
    A.P. Møller - Maersk A/S
  • France
    Mr Antoine Person
    Louis Dreyfus Armateurs S.A.S.
  • Germany
    Mr Richard von Berlepsch
    Hapag-Lloyd AG
  • Greece
    Mr Dimitrios Heliotis
    Target Marine S.A.
  • Hong Kong S.A.R.
    Mr Zhou Jian Feng
    Wah Kwong Maritime Transport Holdings Limited
  • Republic of Marshall Islands
    Mr Panos Zachariadis
    Atlantic Bulk Carriers Management Ltd
  • Singapore
    Mr Hemant Pathania
    NYK Shipmanagement Pte. Ltd.
  • United Kingdom
    Mr Douglas W. Lang
    Anglo-Eastern (UK) Ltd.
  • United Kingdom
    Mr Garry Hallett
    BP Shipping Ltd
  • United Kingdom
    Mr Paul Shields
    Zodiac Maritime Limited.

Security Committee

  • Chairperson Security Committee
    Capt. Carlo Cameli
    Neverland Shipping SRL
  • China
    Mr Jiang Weizhong
    COSCO SHIPPING Lines Co. Ltd
  • Denmark
    Mr Flemming Dahl Jensen
    Dampskibsselskabet NORDEN A/S
  • France
    Mr Simon Delfau
    CMA CGM S.A. Chartering, Sale & Purchase Dept.
  • Greece
    Mr Michael Karras
    Target Marine S.A.
  • Netherlands
    Mr Marco van Rijsinge
    Spliethoff
  • Singapore
    Mr Benny Chor Wah Low
    Thome Ship Management Pte. Ltd.
  • USA
    Mr David Bancroft
    Chevron Shipping Company, LLC

Find out who's who